How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

Foolishly at 91 years of age I had a go on my greatgrandsons

Customer Question

Foolishly at 91 years of age I had a go on my greatgrandsons tree rope swing with a T bar as seIt was not comfortable! A day later I have a very swollen left testicle with moderate pain.Will it just subside or have I to treat it more seriously?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort due to pain & swelling in left testicle. I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions:
The swelling you are having on left testicle with moderate pain from tree rope swing & uncomfortable position/sitting is most likely because of this excess pressure on the testicle.
To reduce the swelling,ice the area on and off. Put ice in a plastic bag, wrap the bag in a towel.Do not apply ice directly to the skin. Wrap the ice pack in a towel.The cold reduces the blood flow to the area and therefore reduces the swelling.
Take tab. Ibuprofen 400mg from the counter.It is available as OTC(over the counter) without prescription & will help you greatly.
If still after this swelling or pain persists,then you need to consult your doctor for examination & evaluation & then treatment will be done accordingly.
Usually & most likely,pain & swelling will be reduced by this above described treatment.
Hope this helped.
Thank you *****
Dr. Robert

Related Medical Questions