How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46316
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My daughter has breast cancer that has spread to her spine

Customer Question

My daughter has breast cancer that has spread to her spine she has now found another lump in her neck what is the prognosis
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 years ago.
Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

That is stabe IV (4) breast cancer.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

stage (spelling)

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

22% of people with stage 4 breast cancer will survive past 5 years after initial diagnosis.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

That is the statistics agreed upon by the american cancer society.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

And that is with treatment.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Does that answer your question?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

I can discuss this more, otherwise, did I answer your question?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

I am a cancer doctor

I am sorry about your daughter's breast cancer

breast cancer prognosis is very very variable and depends on many factors including her hormone estrogen receptor status, her her-2/neu status, and the treatments she has had before

some woman who are after their menopause and have estrogen receptor positive breast cancers can live for several years with anti-estrogen therapy even with bone metastasis.

the lump in the neck has to be evaluated to see if it is metastatic breast cancer

if the lump is bothering her, she might benefit from palliative radiation therapy to the site to shrink it

I hope your daughter is tolerating her anti-estrogen hormone therapy if her tumor is estrogen receptor positive

let me know if you have other questions.

Related Medical Questions