How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29080
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi.... I visited an escort this evening. Only for massage

Resolved Question:

Hi....
I visited an escort this evening. Only for massage and protected oral. Her English was poor, so obviously she didn't understand. She gave protected oral - which is fine. However, she also went further, which she was too quick for me to stop her immediately - she kissed & licked my scrotum ( obviously unprotected area ).
What scared me was afterwards, she wiped her mouth, and revealed a cold sore!! I know from her available services that she also offers unprotected oral to clients.
Although the exposure was brief, she had a cold sore & killed / licked the scrotum area.
Worried.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

A cold sore in the mouth is not usually genital herpes.

Dr Basu :

Cold sore one in number is ***** typical of herpes virus infection.

Dr Basu :

Type 1 herpes simplex, one that causes cold sores, is not also easily transmitted to the genital region.

Dr Basu :

So you should not worry too much.

Customer:

She is an escort who regularly provides unprotected oral...

Customer:

It was on the outer edge of her lip

Dr Basu :

yes I got that part.

Dr Basu :

cold sores appear in multiple numbers usually.

Dr Basu :

and again this is not the same as genital herpes.

Dr Basu :

and herpes type 1 does not usually caus genital infection even in worst case scenario.

Dr Basu :

that is fortunate

Customer:

thanks. However, hsv1 transmits as HSV2 to the genitals? Also what is the risk of transmission from her licking and kissing with an exposed sore ( was covered with make up at the time! )

Dr Basu :

not it does not usually.

Dr Basu :

the risk of transmission is very low not more than 1%

Customer:

Wow. You are 100% sure it's unlikely to be hsv in her case? It was haft the size of a typical 'garden pea' is my best description of it. I was under the impression it was highly contagious around mucous membranes, particularly when it's an open sore?

Dr Basu :

Unlikely HSv given only single sore and she does not sem to be in pain --

Dr Basu :

and HSV 1 is different from genital herpes HSV2

Dr Basu :

HSV2 is highly contagious in genital region.

Dr Basu :

but HSV1 not

Dr Basu :

and licking genital area where there is no open sore is also a low risk.

Customer:

Ok, I was fearful that it is hsv2 she had, as she regularly provides unprotected oral...sorry for all the questions.

Dr Basu :

She may still have HSV2 without any symptoms ---but this particular sore is not HSV 2 related.

Customer:

I thought the scrotum is an area of highly likely transmission, as a mucous membrane..

Dr Basu :

scrotum is not a mucus membrane

Dr Basu :

only the mouth cavity and tip of the penis are considered mucus membrane

Customer:

You seem pretty sure....thanks for your help. I hope this comes to nothing.

Dr Basu :

scrotal skin is normal skin

Dr Basu :

Yes I am --dealing with this field for 20 years

Customer:

Thanks once again. Was there anything important I left out in my information to you?

Dr Basu :

No you gave good details --and that was very helpful.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Customer:

Thank you

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Infectious Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you