How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32673
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have had a. hip replacement 7 years ago A xray last week

Resolved Question:

I have had a. hip replacement 7 years ago A xray last week showed movement with in the ball joint.What procedure is required to improve this condition Yours John Woolfrey
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi. There are two possibilities here. I'd first consider a partial hip reconstruction but it may take a complete re-replacement of the hip. It really depends on your symptoms at this point and if physical therapy hasn't helped them. If you need to discuss this further, John, please just let me know
Dr. Chip and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you