How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18773
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Hi, Im male and had a massage with a female. Her rubbed

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm male and had a massage with a female. Her vagina rubbed against my penis shaft but there was no penetration. Am I at risk from getting aids? Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

No, there is no risk of transmission of HIV from external contact only. It requires penetrative sex for transmission of HIV to occur.

However, there are some other STDs that can be transmitted by genital rubbing. These STDs are those infections that are transmitted by skin-to-skin contact, such as herpes or HPV. Transmission of these germs are more likely to occur with penetrative sex, but it is possible for transmission to occur with external rubbing only.

However, there is no risk of transmission of HIV if no penetration occurred.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you , so there is no risk, not even if her vagina fluids touched the head of my penis before I ejaculated with using her hand
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Correct, there is no risk if no penetration occurred, even if there was contact with vaginal fluid.
Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you