How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55817
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi dr phil me again just a quick re assurance. A while

Customer Question

Hi dr phil me again just a quick re assurance.
A while back you told me that afew blood counts slightly outside normal we're ok
So my red blood cell count of 4.9 and white cell count of 4.2. Mean I have a normal amune system ?
Not a poor one ?
You know what I'm like !!!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

These are very close to normal

you are fine Mark
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They are both within my labs normal results my doc says they are absolutely fine as you do So that means immunity normal ? To fight infections etc ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes exactly.


It means you are ok
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Dr phil.
I have just received an email from my liver specialist how do I attach it or do you have an email I could send it too ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
You can attach it to this chat box or email to [email protected]
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Will you get it if I email it dr phil or will someone else get it ???
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Just tell them its for Dr Phil
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok I have sent it.
How long til you get the email ?

Are you able to review it or do I have to re contact you again. ???

To recap. The blood work white cells 4.1 and red 4.9 are normal and I have a normal resistance to infection ?

Hopefully you have the email ??
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I will review it and get back to you

Sometimes it takes a few hours
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks the white and red counts are good ?
Will I get an email alert when you review the letter.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I will contact you

Yes they are good
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Great. Thanks. The letter appears great news !!! Let me have your thoughts
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Excellent! I will confirm when I see it
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks again dr phil.
Shall I sign out now and rate you ?
Then you will contact me. ? My email is *****@******.*** if that helps. ??
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No.

Rate me after I get back to you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Have you got email I sent it ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Have you received the email dr phil you told me to wait to rate you ??
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
still waiting on them Mark