How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46734
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Am suffering from anxiety,going on holiday in two days time

Customer Question

Am suffering from anxiety,going on holiday in two days time am frightened I won't be able to get in the car or plane.to combat my feelings of stress am planning to take 2Imodium tabs 2 sea sickness tabs and 1 diazepam tab will this make things worse
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

diazepam will help decrease your anxiety.

Dr. David :

do you usually need treatment for your anxiety symptoms?

Dr. David :

do you usually get diarrhea when you are anxious?

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

I do get diarrhoea and I feel nauseous.I am 5foot six and weigh just under 8stone

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

the Imodium will help with the nervous diarrhea.

Dr. David :

and the diazepam will help with the anxiety.

Dr. David :

do you usually take diazepam on a regular basis for anxiety disorder?

Dr. David :

do you have 5mg diazepam pills?

Customer:

Was given the diazepam when I first went to the doctors about 2 months ago,still have most of the tablets taken about 10 of them xxx

Dr. David :

I see.

Customer:

2mg tablets

Dr. David :

if you have anxiety most of the time, you might need long term therapy with a psychotherapist.

Dr. David :

and you might need other treatments like an SSRI agent to help decrease anxiety.

Dr. David :

SSRI agent like zoloft or paxil.

Dr. David :

diazepam one or two of the 2mg pills will help you during your flight.

Dr. David :

I see you have used antidepressants before.

Dr. David :

what reaction have you had before

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

I had a bad reaction to the anti depressants,thick it was called something like fluoroxne,would these other tablets react the same

Dr. David :

Fluoxetine is Prozac and is an SSRI agent.

Dr. David :

there are other agents which could help like Effexor and Wellbutrin

Dr. David :

which are not SSRI agents.

Customer:

My anxiety increased so I couldn't breathe properly,or stand still I was also violently shaking.I think you have answered my question,thank you.Was worried about mixing all the tablets

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

have a good holiday

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website

Dr. David :

if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you