How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

For the past week Ive been experiencing tingling, weakness

Customer Question

For the past week I've been experiencing tingling, weakness in my left arm. About a week ago I had my blood pressure taken and the cuff over inflated several time pinching my arm and bruising it I'm wondering if I've pinched a nerve? I've been told compression from tumours pressing on nerves cause these symptoms too, I'm worried.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome!!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What is your age and gender?

Customer: I'm 32 and female
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been seen for this?

Customer: No not yet
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You mentioned weakness in your arm, what is the degree of weakness?

Customer: not much, it's not affecting function, just when I try to grip really tight it feels a bit weaker that's all
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that it may just be a slight nerve compression that should improve in due course of time.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It does not sound like anything serious or anything to worry about.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The possibility of it being a tumor is very unlikely

Customer: The top of my arm does feel like it's being compressed a bit like what having your blood pressure done
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand, but again not something to be concerned about too much at all.

Customer: How long could this last for?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Two to four weeks.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that this should gradually settle in this period of time.

Customer: Do you think the blood pressure cuff caused it? If it was a tumour would I be having other symptoms?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

There is a possibility that a blood pressure cuff may have caused it.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If it were a tumor you would have seen the tumor.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

There would have been a mass somewhere in your arm.

Customer: Not on my brain?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

No if you had a tumor in the brain causing weakness you would have almost certainly had a headache.

Customer: I have been getting headaches recently, but I've also been getting a lot of so use symptoms so I put it down to that
Customer: Sinus
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Usually the headache of a tumor is also associated with vomiting.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Vomiting is due to raised pressure inside the brain.

Customer: No vomiting at all
Customer: And the headaches are mostly frontal with lots of facial pain around nose eyes cheeks and teeth, I'm taking augmentiin and these symptoms are improving
Dr. Shahzad MD :

These headaches, i.e. the nature of these headaches, almost certainly indicate a sinus problem.

Customer: So not associated withy arm?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

NO

Customer: I know most brain tumours are secondary but I have severe health anxiety. Disorder and get scared to see my GP about these things
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Nothing to worry about.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Relax!!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would recommend that you should get help for your anxiety.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would put you on something like escitalopram or citalopram for your anxiety.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any such medications?

Customer: I was on propanaloll but I didn't help. It's quite severe, I examine myself daily for tumours and I work in a hospital so take my bloods and send them off for analysis frequently. All my bloods have been normal, I'm having cbt and hypnotherapy bit it's not helping
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should follow up with your psychiatrist and be put on regular SSRIs like paroxetine, fluoxetine

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You definitely need to persist with a psychiatrist and get this issue solved.

Customer: I know it's ruining my life, but it so hard when I'm having symptoms. I've just convinced myself this arm thing is cancer
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand that its tough when your mind keeps bugging you about things that are not there.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You certainly do need help to treat your anxiety.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Even severe anxiety can cause these symptoms i.e.tingling and slight weakness.

Customer: Do you really think a tumour is unlikely?
Customer: I will make a follow up with my GP to discuss meds
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

VERY unlikely

Customer: Ok thank you for your help
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you