How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hello, I am currently experiencing symptoms of an STI, probably

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am currently experiencing symptoms of an STI, probably chlamydia, but perhaps gonorrhea. I wish to purchase the treatment online. If I take the treatment for gonorrhea (suprax/cefixime 2x250mg and azithromicin 2x500mg) will that also cure me of chlamydia if it is that. The treatment for chlamydia is azithromicin 2x500mg. Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome!!

Customer:

Hello. Thank you for helping.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your treatment regimen isfine

Dr. Shahzad MD :

is fine**

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can use the treatment regimen that you mentioned

Customer:

That will treat both disease without definite identification?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes will treat both diseases. Just a correction on the dose. You need to take 400 mg of cefixime. You mentioned two 250 mg tablets.

Customer:

So 1x400mg?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Customer:

Brilliant Thank you!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you