How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

occasionally I experience overheating and profuse sweating

Resolved Question:

occasionally I experience overheating and profuse sweating of my head face and chest almost to the point it will explode. I then either faint or vomit or both. In 10 minutes I get back to normal but feel a bit like jelly. What can cause this? I have had it very occasionally in the past but have experienced 4 this year so far. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 3 years ago.
Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

do you have any blood pressure problems ever?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Due to the sudden and short-length of these episodes it may (out of the highest concerning possibility) represent an abrupt increase in your blood pressure (which can explain all your symptoms).

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

There is something called a pheochromocytoma which can cause these instantaneous (and either short lived in some people or lasting hours in other people) changes in blood pressure, palpitations, shortness of breath.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

It happens because a growth of the adrenal gland releases a load of hormones all at once.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

This is easily diagnosable with a blood test.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

So it is dangerous to you (but completely treatable by surgery) and easily ruled out, so therefore it would be the first thing I would suggest getting worked up.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

At the same time they can check your thyroid hormone levels, however that typically causes a continuous elevation in blood pressure and heat intolerance. A simple blood test checks for this as well, but it doesn't exactly fit with your symptoms

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Your primary care physician can order both of these tests.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

They should also check your blood pressure (this can be normal in some people with a pheochromocytoma) so a normal measurement doesn't rule these things out.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

They will also have to do a urine test in tandem with the blood test

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Please avoid drinking beer, wine or eating cheeses until you have this fully evaluated as those foods can exacerbate the symptoms and frequency of attacks if it is a pheochromocytoma

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

They will also do an ekg, standard blood panel just to round things out, but a pheochromocytoma is my primary suspicion/concern

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

does this sound good to you?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Have I provided good service? Otherwise I will discuss this with you more.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

.

Daniel Sheibley, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you