How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

What in the normal dose of cardicor after heart valve replacement

Resolved Question:

What in the normal dose of cardicor after heart valve replacement operation
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 3 years ago.
Dr S.A.Alam :

Hello, Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Dr S.A.Alam :

It caries from person to person, target is to keep the heart rate around 50-60 at rest and around 90/min during exercise.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Starting dose can vary from 1.25mg twice daily to 2.5mg twice daily.

Dr S.A.Alam :

You have questions ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

It can be used once daily if salts like bisoprolol fumate are used.

Dr S.A.Alam :

starting dose of 2.5mg once daily.

Dr S.A.Alam :

So it all depends on the heart rate at which the medicine is initiated.

Dr S.A.Alam :

You have questions >

Dr S.A.Alam :

Let me know if you have questions.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I hope answer has helped.

Dr S.A.Alam :

?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Do rate my answer as positive if no further questions. Thank you..

Dr S.A.Alam :

Chat is open for more questions anytime.. Simply type your reply and i will answer your queries.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I cannot see your reply... simply type your reply in the box and use enter button or reply button on the bottom right of your screen.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Thank you.

Customer: I was prescribed 5mg after my operation 2 years ago but it did not agree with me then so I got it changed to 2.5 .I am feeling tired a lot now so I thought of going back to 5mg
Dr S.A.Alam :

What is your heart rate at rest ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

If it is less than 60 per minute then you should continue same 2.5mg

Dr S.A.Alam :

rather than 5 mg

Customer: Don't know
Dr S.A.Alam :

You can simply check your pulse rate from wrist, there are apps on Iphone and other smart phones which can measure pulse rate.

Dr S.A.Alam :

you can also buy a BP apparatus with pulse rate monitoring ability

Dr S.A.Alam :

it is not wise to change the dose from 2.5mg to 5mg if you already have tiredness symptoms and you do not know your pulse rate.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I hope answer is helping ? let me know if you have questions.

Customer: Thank your .That's fine
Dr S.A.Alam :

You are welcome.

Dr S.A.Alam :

It was nice to have chat with you.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Do rate my answer as excellent if answer has helped,Thank you

Dr S.A.Alam :

and take care.

Dr S.A.Alam and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you