How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4520
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I had early stage cancer13 years ago had a mastectomy

Resolved Question:

I had early stage breast cancer13 years ago had a mastectomy with no further treatment my doctor has perscibed me vagifem 10 micrograms for my vaginal atrophy do think I will be safe on it
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.
Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

Yes I do.

Dr. K. :

Vagifem does not get absorbed into the bloodstream to any significant degree

Dr. K. :

Studies have shown that postmenopausal women who use it have the same estrogen levels as those who do not use it.

Dr. K. :

Some people hypothesize that its similar to take one estrogen pill a year.

Dr. K. :

Many Drs will still not use it for cancer survivors but thats likely overkill and due to fear of legal issues and not real medical concern

Dr. K. :

I hope this helps

Dr. K. and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you