How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

High serum iron; low UIBC; very high iron binding satn. Should

Resolved Question:

High serum iron; low UIBC; very high iron binding satn. Should I be concerned about these results?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for this question
It might be a concern
I have a few questions first
1)why was this tested?
2)are you on supplements?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It was tested as part of a visa medical. I am not on any supplements, no.
I also had high MCH and MCHC and low total protein and low globulin.
These results were not included in my visa application, but mailed to me separately - hence the concern
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for this question
with a high iron level I would consider hemochromatosis
this is a disorder where you store too much iron
your primary doctor or a hematologist can check for this.
the next step is to get a serum ferritin level
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My ferritin level is normal: 44 my/ mL
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Okay good
Then this could simply be a case of labs slightly out of range
In this case, I wouldn't worry too much about then
I would repeat the labs in about 1-2 months and if still high then I would see hematology.
But a high iron and normal ferritin is generally not a concern
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

