How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My wife has lichens sclerosis. I have noticed a mild itching

Customer Question

My wife has lichens sclerosis. I have noticed a mild itching on my penis after sex. Are these likely to be related?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

llichens sclerosis is not contagious.

Dr. David :

but she could have a mild or early vaginal yeast or fungal infection

Dr. David :

which can cause itching for her and for you

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have tried canesten which is an antifungal cream.

Dr. David :

are you still having itching?

Customer: Itching is very mild but nevertheless still there. It tends to be strongest day after sex - after applying canes ten it recedes but doe snog disappear
Dr. David :

fungal infection can take weeks to resolve with antifungal creams

Dr. David :

you have to use the canesten twice a day for 3-6 weeks to clear up most fungal skin infections.

Dr. David :

you can't just use it for a few days.

Dr. David :

does she have vaginal discharge or vaginal itching?

Customer: No. Does not have either. Was originally sore and skin breaking but she applies cream regularly and seems better much better now.
Dr. David :

she could be using steroid creams in the vaginal area.

Dr. David :

and you could be having a reaction to the steroid creams she is using.

Customer: She tends to avoid using the cream if she knows sex is likely
Dr. David :

strong prescription steroid creams can effect the area for several days after use.

Dr. David :

have you tried to use a condom?

Dr. David :

that could help

Customer: So what is your recommendation? Presumably use canes ten for next few weeks twice a day. Use condoms till signs recede. Anything else?
Dr. David :

and she should have routine gyn examinations if she hasn't had one recently

Dr. David :

to check the status of her lichen sclerosis and check for deep vaginal fungal infections

Customer: Should I be tested for anything else?
Dr. David :

not at this point.

Customer: Thank you.
Dr. David :

it could all just be fungal infection or dermatitis irritation of your skin from her steroid creams

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

best of luck to you and her

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions