How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

I am taking asprin after a tia and have some rectal bleeding

Resolved Question:

I am taking asprin after a tia and have some rectal bleeding am on 300 MG's day and about to reduce to 75 mg
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 3 years ago.
Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

What degree of rectal bleeding are you having?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Blood into the toilet or just some blood on the toilet paper

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

How much bleeding are you having?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

While there are many studies showing that 75mg of aspirin are relatively similar in secondary prevention of stroke in patients, the change in dose may be appropriate for you, however because you are on aspirin and have rectal bleeding you need to go to the ER. they need to check your stool for blood, do a rectal examination and a CT of your abdomen and pelvis. Are you up to date on your colonoscopy screenings?

Customer:

In toilet after a poo and on paper

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Ok, if you are having that much it is unlikely due to a hemorrhoid (though not impossible) I am more concerned about a bleed from further inside your colon.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Are you experiencing shortness of breath or chest pain? Any abdominal pain?

Customer:

I have a follow up appointment in 12 days time with consultant at hospital

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Simply decreasing your dose to 75 will not stop the GI bleed. 75 is still enough to contribute to your GI bleeding

Customer:

Ok

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

No you do not want to wait 12 days. This bleed may stop and cause no further problems, however the chance for it to continue or worsen is enough and the outcome of that is serious enough to warrant a trip to the ER.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Do you have any heart problems?

Customer:

No

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Do not take your dose today if you haven't already and go directly to the ER.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

If you already did take your dose today still go directly to the ER.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Did I provide good service? I will discuss this with you further.

Daniel Sheibley, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 3 years ago.
Are you going to go to the ER? Please do.
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 3 years ago.
Did I answer your question to satisfaction?