How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64628
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

had a multipul coronary bye pass surgary a year ago echogram

Customer Question

had a multipul coronary bye pass surgary a year ago echogram slight left ventrical after shows minor change getting bad attacks of breathlessnes and swellint in abdomen
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
You need pulmonary function tests unless your ejection fraction is low.
What was the EF on echo?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not told . have had chest xray ,fluid in lungs hence water pill to be referd to heart clinic

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
OK
They are treating you as heart failure.
However, the drugs needed are not just diuretics, but beta blockers and ACE inhibitors as tolerated.
This helps remodel the ventricle.
I would discuss these medications with your cardiologist.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i am taking medication you have indicated since by pass op simply tried another view iam awaiting a appointment told about two weeks, question ansewrd by you. thank you

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
You are welcome.

But if you are still short of breath, I would not wait two weeks...go to the doctors office, urgent care if needed.



Related Medical Questions