How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31243
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I gave birth to my daughter 21 weeks ago and my periods returned

Customer Question

I gave birth to my daughter 21 weeks ago and my periods returned when she was about ten weeks old. Since then I have had spotting between periods. I have had an ultrasound scan and nothing abnormal was detected and my last smear two years ago was normal. I am 32 years old.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for anything?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you breastfeeding your baby?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please use the reply button and the text box to respond to questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i am not breastfeeding or on any medication.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Have you been in a lot of stress recently?
Any other symptoms like fatigue, weight gain, fever, palpitations, sweating, heat or cold intolerance etc?
Have you been seen for this particular problem?
Any other test done, other than what you have mentioned?
Please let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

saw my doctor who sent me for the scan. No other symptons. I am stressed a little about this problem.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i guess i am worried it could be cervical cancer. how likely is this ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi The other expert is off line. It's very unlikely that this is cervical cancer. This is more likely just a hormonal imbalance that will straighten itself out in time but what you need now is a pelvic exam with a PAP smear and that's all that's required to rule out cervical cancer
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. Would it be safe to leave having a pap smear for a couple of months to see if hormones will straighten out. As I said before I am not due one yet.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
No problem with that but I would suggest you call your doctor up now and make the appointment. Let me know how it goes and please remember to rate my service to you
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31243
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If my smear was normal two years ago how likely would it be for it to be abnormal now.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Not very likely at all and two year PAPs are standard of practice
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you you have been very helpful and relieved some anxiety I was feeling over the matter.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure