How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Around 3weeks ago i started hearing voices whispering about

Resolved Question:

Around 3weeks ago i started hearing voices whispering about me i ignored them & now they are shouting at me most of the time to do things that are bad & i shouldnt be here everyone is talking about me out to get me, i have no emotion & feel empty my mood has hit a very low state although i dont feel depressed or stressed iv lost interest ineverything inv family um seeing crisis team who keep saying im depressed but i know im not they say im aggitated & paranoid with psychosis but crnt seem to tell me what else. There has not been any big changes in my life but i feel like a puppet being controlled by these 2 voices tellin me what to do or else. Please can you give me any idea of what could be happening to me
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
This sounds like schizophrenia
It is characterized by withdrawal, flat mood and hallucinations
Have you been evaluated for this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No as yet i should be seeing a psychiatrist tuesday but so far its like everyone is trying to fob me off as depression

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
depression is a part of schizophrenia sometimes but I believe you more so fit the bill for full blown paranoid schizophrenia
you need to see a doctor ASAP for this.
there are medicines that can help
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is not having any emotion at all & not even being able to touch my daughter in fear of hurting her also part of this & will i be able to return to my job im currently signed off

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes absolutely
flat affect is what that lack of mood is
you might be able to return depending on how effective the meds are for you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will the psychiatrist be able to properly diagnose me then instead of just being told psychosis & depression even when i have said to crisis team i dont know how much longer i can block them out for as they are getting more frequent & louder

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes, they will be able to
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

