How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56541
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Healthy 9 month old infant no fever no apparent distress presenting

Resolved Question:

Healthy 9 month old infant no fever no apparent distress presenting with recurrent short rigor type episodes parents not unduly distressed blaming ,teething.Happening for the last 2 weeks Any ideas
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Dr. Phil, MD :

.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you there?

Customer:

Kathleen

Dr. Phil, MD :

hi Kathleen

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

I am worried about seizures

Customer:

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think the baby needs to see the doctor for this

Dr. Phil, MD :

and tested for seizures

Dr. Phil, MD :

it would be a good idea to video tape the activity to show to the doctor

Customer:

understandably but they have no resemblance to any petit mal episode I have seen but that is a good idea thanks

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

