How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64329
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

i went to thailand last chrismas and have came back with a

Resolved Question:

i went to thailand last chrismas and have came back with a anoying rash on the scrotum, have tried allsorts of creams but no improvement.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
This needs to be swabbed for the lab.
It is indeed most likely fungal, but over the counter creams might not be strong enough.
Do not put steroid on this.
Until you see the doctor, try homeopathic calendula cream, which will not cause harm and might clear it up.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I shall send you a photo tomorrow of the infected area as am in work till late tonight, are fungal infections hard to clear up?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Not usually, unless you have a tough bug.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok the area doesn't itch it just burns now an again and is very red.I shall send you the picture tomorrow, all the antifungal creams I have used have irritated the skin more then anythin.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
OK
That is fine
I will be here
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

also makes the whole scrotum red and tighten up alot.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Looks like it has been treated a lot.
The exact bug can not be identified by sight.
In addition, you have to rule out things like eczema and lichen sclerosis.
any skin disease can occur here.
It completely needs a lab sample and exam.
Folliculitis , an infection of hair follicles, is also possible, and in that case it would need a prescription anti bacterial.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
When you say ruled out do you mean it's none of them diseases you said?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I mean that once a sample is sent to the lab some of the list can be ruled out, then you can be properly treated.
See a dermatologist, as even a small piece of skin might need to go to the lab.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So best advise should I avoid putting any creams on the skin?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Until the problem is identified.
You can safely use homeopathic calendula, 3 times a day for two days, then only as needed.
That you can find in health food stores.
It does not interfere with anything.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks again
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Anytime
Any questions.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you