How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47565
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Can papiloedema be detected by opthalmascope?

Customer Question

Can papiloedema be detected by opthalmascope?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

yes, papillodema can be detected by an opthalmascope.

Dr. David :

it is best to dilate the pupils for an optimal retinal examination.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have been having headaches.

Customer:

yes, Gp

Dr. David :

it sounds like you had sinus symptoms as well.

Dr. David :

are your your headaches better?

Customer:

GP says its sinus related and checked my eyes for papiloedema which he said was normal

Customer:

headaches are improving, not completely resolved

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

did your GP put you on antibiotics for a sinus infection?

Customer:

no, I've completed a course of augmentin already which didn't really help. He suspects its viral

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

have you tried to use some allergy medications like antihistamines or steroid nasal sprays?

Customer:

no I haven't, I have purchased a nasal spray today

Dr. David :

I see. I hope that helps.

Customer:

GP said some sinus congestion can last weeks, is that true? And that if i had any ICP he'd see optic nerve swelling which I dint have

Dr. David :

yes, it can last a while.

Dr. David :

but I would try allergy medications like allegra or claritin or zyrtec and see if these help.

Dr. David :

yes, if you had any increase of intracranial pressure, they would have seen that with the opthalmascope.

Dr. David :

you don't have to worry about that.

Dr. David :

I hope you feel better soon.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Dr. David :

don't use afrin type nasal sprays for more than 2-3 days.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Customer:

thank you dr david

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you