How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56516
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Whats causing my issues?really poor memorydont want

Resolved Question:

What's causing my issues?

really poor memory
dont want to be around anyone
feel jittery
feel excitable at times
no sex drive or libido
no morning wood
dont feel like I want to do anything
sleep problems
depression

no stamina
feeling bad depressed

no spontaneous erections
just sitting doing nothing for long periods
can't think clearly
cant remember things easily
small but regular acne outbreaks

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
has your thyroid or testosterone been checked?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, I had them tests both done private recently, what do you think of the results?

testosterone - 12 nmol

thyroid:
TSH 1.99 - mIU/L - Range: 0.27 - 4.2
Free Thyroxine - 16.2 pmol/l Range: 12.0 - 22.00
T4: 82 nmol/l - Range: 59 - 154
Free T3 4.1 pmol/l Range: 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroid Antibodies:

Thyroglobulin Antibody: <10.00 IU/mL Range: 0-115 (Negative)
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies: 11.8 Range: IU/mL 0-34

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
did you have any other tests?
could it be depression or anxiety?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What do you think of the testosterone level?

Yes, it could be, but I dont know if it caused my somethin physical. As I dont get morning or speradic erections and low testosterone can cause many of these symptoms.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I don't think the T is low.
it is normal
It must be depression or anxiety
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But why no morning erection or speradic? And the range was from 8 to 32. isn't 12 nmol for someone in the 20s low?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
It might be on the lower side Jake but depression can cause that too.
I suppose that a trial of testosterone would be reasonable to see if it helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

12 nmol converts to 345.821325648415 ng/dl.

I've never read about depression causing no morning erections or speradic?

Where would get trial of testosterone?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Jake, depression can absolutely cause this my friend
I see it all the time
You would need to get it from your GP
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I read that anything below 300 ng/dl is considered low. If im at 345 ng/dl and in my 20s is that normal?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
that is what I would consider "low normal" Jake
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What symptoms would come from low testosterone and what signs would I have?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
fatigue, depression, anxiety, low libido, low energy, sexual dysfunction
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have all these symptoms

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
then it could be Jake
I'm sorry i didn't give it more creedence earlier
it could be
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I really don't know what to do or who the right person would be to talk about it. My GP would probably not be interestead. I understand there is a range for testosterone, but this covers from 18 to 90 so I have testosterone level of 70 to 90 year old?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
You could seek help privately from an endocrinologist or ask your GP for a referral
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK, It's something I will consider. I am going to see someone private about my acne outbreaks and other skin condition, I will mention it to him too.

Is there anyone on here that specalise in the region of testosterone?

Maybe its worth me getting another test done as that would have been either my high level or low level? Maybe a second test might reveal a lower number or perhaps a higer number.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, an endocrinologist.
Yes, make sure your test for Testosterone is done at 8 am
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. I noticed something called hypogonadism (low testosterone) -would this have anything to do with my symptoms?

If it's nothing to do with testosterone then I can only think it is anxiety and depression. I didn't realise that no morning erection and no desires or lack could be from depression / anxiety as i've read that lack of morning erection is usually a sign of a physical cause?

Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it could be
low testosterone and hypogonadism are one in the same
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks and no morning erections and lack can definatley be caused by anxiety depression? If it is anxiety depression then what is the best none-perscription to have?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it could be
the best is ST John Wort
but I recommend a GP given med like sertraline
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

I would be happy to help you in the future. Just ask for feedback. Thank you. :) Dr. Phil in your question opening or bookmark this page http://www.justanswer.co.uk/medical/expert-irondoc/

I greatly appreciate a positive rating in the customer satisfaction survey that you will receive via email. It is important for me to get your feedback. Thank you. :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi again, i've had some more tests done.