How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46934
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Skin between the top of my legs and up each side of my bottom

Customer Question

Skin between the top of my legs and up each side of my bottom has turned red. It has been like this for a long time now, have been putting sudocrem on it, but it seems to make no difference.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

this area is very common to have a fungal infection.

Dr. David :

sudocrem anticeptic cream most likely won't help

Dr. David :

you need to try canestene antifungal cream

Dr. David :

or nystatin antifungal powder.

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer: Will try cane steen, thanks
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

keep the area as dry as possible with powder as well

Dr. David :

fungal infections like to grow in dark, warm moist environments.

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
A big thank you, I got the antifungalcream and I cannot believe the difference it has made. I
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
great

I'm glad it worked

keep using it even 1 week after the rash is gone to make sure the fungus is killed.

good luck

thanks for the update
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Rated you as excellent.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
thank you .
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Rated you as excellent
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Thank you