How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

I HAVE HAD A PERSISTANT TICKLY COUGH FOR SOME YEARS - A RUNNY

Resolved Question:

I HAVE HAD A PERSISTANT TICKLY COUGH FOR SOME YEARS - A RUNNY NOSE AND SNEEZING WITH QUITE A BIT OF CLEAR MUCUS, ESPECIALLY IN THE MORNING - IT SEEMS TO BE WORSE LATELY.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 years ago.
Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello this seems most like allergic rhinitis - an over the counter allergy medication such as claritin would be first line for your symptoms. Claritin is known as Loratidine (the generic name) or Clarinex (known as desloratidine). That would be the best first medication step in controlling your symptoms, however as I am not your personal physician I can not instruct you to take an actual medication, I can only explain what would be best in your case. Does this answer your question? Otherwise I can discuss this with you further.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Here is my previous reply:

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello this seems most like allergic rhinitis - an over the counter allergy medication such as claritin would be first line for your symptoms. Claritin is known as Loratidine (the generic name) or Clarinex (known as desloratidine). That would be the best first medication step in controlling your symptoms, however as I am not your personal physician I can not instruct you to take an actual medication, I can only explain what would be best in your case. Does this answer your question? Otherwise I can discuss this with you further.

Daniel Sheibley, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you