How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My husband had 3/4 liver removed during bile duct cancer, that

Resolved Question:

My husband had 3/4 liver removed during bile duct cancer, that was nearly 2yrs ago still getting check up scans and bloods taken. my question is he needs to take some pain relieving medication, which will do less harm to liver Paracetamol or Tramadol?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

How are his liver enzymes?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

How is his liver functioning currently?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please use the text box to type and use the reply button.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thank you.

Customer:

Hi he has just had the results on his routine blood tests recently and been told bloods are good

Dr. Shahzad MD :

That's good to know.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Both paracetamol and tramadol are safe.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Paracetamol has lesser side effects therefore I would try using that first.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Paracetamol is considered safe in chronic stable liver disease.

Customer:

thank you, ***** ***** as he normal does not take any medication

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes I understand, nothing to worry about.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Both are safe, I would use paracetamol at the moment first.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If that does not help then tramadol.

Customer:

Okay his Tramadol is only 50mg and takes quite a while to bed in can he increase that does if need be..

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Customer:

so he could take 2 tablets at a time if need be.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Can go up to 100 mg twice daily.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

That is the maximum dose.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Can take two tablets.

Customer:

Thank you for this information, it has helped he has doctor but not until 10th September so just checking he is not doing any harm, have a good day and thanks agin

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you