How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi. Im nearly 59 with a few medical issues, including hypothyroidism

Customer Question

Hi. I'm nearly 59 with a few medical issues, including hypothyroidism (I take 100mcg Thyroxine daily; enlarged prostate; and skin problems (eczema; hives; tinea), which I successfully treat with topical steroid cream and moisturiser. Between 1978 and 1983, I had my left lobe pierced three times, twice in the same place, and a second piercing. But in 2009, I decided to let them all heal over. But in a midlife crisis, I've decided to either re-open one of them; or get another piercing. It's been so long; could a lobe piercing hurt ; or could I suffer serious infection given my advanced age and health issues?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should not get a serious infection or any issues with an earlobe piercing.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Earlobe piercing is safe even with your age and health issues.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Rate me for my services when you are done asking.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Let me know if you have any further questions.
Rate me positively for my services when you are done.
Kindest Regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards