How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Im away traveling at the moment so dont have access to my

Resolved Question:

I'm away traveling at the moment so don't have access to my GP.... I'm 50 years old with perimenopausal symptoms i.e. irregular periods......after 7 months with no bleeding I got light spotting throughout July followed by a normal flow in August and heavy flow the last week.....I have no abdominal pain except some normal period pain.....should I be worried and get checked or wait to see if the bleeding stops?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

These bleeding symptoms are considered in perimenopausal period.

Dr Basu :

You did not have period for long time.

Dr Basu :

During this period the uterus lining grew excessively.

Dr Basu :

Then due to its own pressure and blood supply compromise, it started sloughing off initially slowly.

Dr Basu :

this causes light bleeding.

Dr Basu :

Then the sloughing continues and the blood vessels in the linnig do not close easily.

Dr Basu :

This results in heavy bleeding.

Dr Basu :

That is why you see initially light, then normal, and then heavy flow.

Dr Basu :

Usually the bleeding stops by itself but may take long time sometimes.

Dr Basu :

Ibuprofen 600 mg 3 times daily with food can be taken to reduce the blood flow.

Dr Basu :

THis does not sound concerning.

Dr Basu :

But if the bleeding persists or becomes heavy, then you should consider going to the localhospital for hormonal treatment to stop the bleeding after clinical evaluation.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Customer: thank you very much....will give it another week and see how it progresses.....that's put my mind at ease....
Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you