How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I am very worried I have ear cancer I keep getting full

Resolved Question:

I am very worried I have ear cancer
I keep getting full feeling in the ear that comes and goes.If I hold my nose and blow out it pops it also hurts sometimes to swallow but that is not always the case. When it is there I get night sweats and feel hot and fatigued but no fever.
I googled it and come up with ear cancer as possibility so worried. I have seen a doctor who didn't think it was anything major and referred me to ent specialist but that is a month away .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Customer: Thank you
Dr. Shahzad MD :

It is HIGHLY UNLIK

Customer: Did you read my query?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

HIGHLY UNLIKELY to be ear cancer

Dr. Shahzad MD :

the symptoms that you are mentioning indicate eustachian tube dysfunction.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should consult an ENT doctor to have it examined

Customer: Why would that be doctor ?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

But ear cancer is EXTREMELY UNLIKELY

Customer: I have but I have to wait a month
Customer: Was worried if it was serious I needed to be seen more quickly
Customer: What is it most likely to be. Can't understand night sweats but no fever. Also feeling hot all the time but no temperature!!
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should have your thyroid function checked.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The night sweats are not related to your ear problem

Customer: Also it comes and goes over 5 months ?
Customer: Why would I get night sweats only when ear problem is there. Can worry cause night sweats?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

worrying too much can cause night sweats

Customer: So could it be an infection that keeps coming back?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that it's got to do with the eustachian tube

Dr. Shahzad MD :

this is the tube that connect the ear to the throat.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So inflammation in the throat can cause it.

Customer: Can that make you feel ill and hot ?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you have inflammation in the throat yes it can make you feel that way.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But I think that you are just thinking into this too much.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Again, let me assure you that this is not anything serious.

Customer: I googled symptoms and it's made me panic!
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please do not google symptoms.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It only gives a huge list of diseases.

Customer: If it Eustachian tube problem what can they do about it because it horrible having this all the time? Weird I don't have earache though ?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

They usually put in a tube called as grommet tube.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

https://www.google.com.pk/search?q=grommet+tube&es_sm=93&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=sV4HVPOhC4nKggTS94LAAw&ved=0CAgQ_AUoAQ&biw=1033&bih=579

Customer: And that clears it out? So final question doctor you would not be so overly concerned that I need to pay a fortune and move my appointment forward?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is a picture of grommet tube

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am not concerned

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would just wait for the appointment.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would not worry

Customer: Ok thanks is there anything I can take in meantime for me feeling ill and hot and tired?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can try taking something like ibuprofen which is an antiinflammatory and may help with your symptoms.

Customer: Ok thanks doctor it has been much appreciated
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you