How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

Hi i had with a female worker around 3 weeks ago i

Resolved Question:

Hi i had sex with a female sex worker around 3 weeks ago i was put on PEP 60hrs later.
I am currently experiencing a sore throat that started as a raw feeling in the back of my nose could this be ARS or something else? my current temperature is 36.6 (36.1 this morning). I am still taking PEP
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

are you there

Customer:

hi

Dr. Natasha :

PEP is supposed to suppress the virus

Dr. Natasha :

so you should not have any symptoms of ARS

Dr. Natasha :

you need a critical amount of viremia to have the symptoms

Dr. Natasha :

If you want, you can get the PCR test done

Dr. Natasha :

and if the symptoms are from ARS, it will be positive

Dr. Natasha :

but generally they want you do to the test at 3 months and 6 months

Customer:

so is this most likely strep throat or something similar in your opinion

Dr. Natasha :

more likely a regular cold virus

Dr. Natasha :

90% of pharyngitis is from a cold virus

Customer:

i take it ARS symptoms are far more recognisable

Dr. Natasha :

no, they are not

Dr. Natasha :

that is the problem

Dr. Natasha :

but it would incredibly unlikely to have ARS while you are taking PEP

Customer:

I suppose it probably just a cold i was reviewed by a Professor who said he would not have given me PEP so guess the risk is low

Dr. Natasha :

yes. I wouldn't worry

Customer:

ok thank you for your help

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service?

Dr. Natasha and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions