How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Can I spk to a dr

Customer Question

Can I spk to a dr
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--what's your question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My father had a ct scan as he had colon cancer surgery in march .

his cea had been rising as

may 3

june 4

july 6

august 8

the scan revealed a 15mm lesion in liver .however we think must be a met.but when he saw his onco, he said we are not sure n want to do a pet scan now .

surely from a ct they can tell if it's a met or not right ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Not necessarily Hina--the PET scan will better define it but even then only a biopsy can clearly determine if it's a metastasis or not.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But radiologist clearly stayed in the report the appearances r in keeping with disease progression n compared to previous ct there's a new lesion ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Well a lesion on ct can have some characteristics of a metastasis but the PET scan would still be a standard of practice before a biopsy was considered
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But y are they doing a pet rather than a biopsy ? And by looming at scan can they not tell if it's benign or malignant ?

the cea readings I gave you suggest a rise right?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Yes most likely this is malignant but the PET scan can tell if it's a major tumor by looking at it's blood supply. I know this may not make sense to you but it's done even if a biopsy is being considered
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They said the lesion was 15 mm on a ct!

My dad does have a history of cysts on liver but a cyst Would be very unlikely right. ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
It could still be a cyst Hina considering the size--the PET scan would help with determining that
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What do

u mean by considering the size?

Even mn though rafiologist haa stated - appearances keeping with Disease progression , why did the onco tell my father that thru had a mdt meeting and they are unsure ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
It isn't all that large. I can't speak directly to what the oncologist is thinking but obviously the ct scan didn't show something that was definitely malignant
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

U may think I'm over worryinv but I thought a ct can show something if malignant

ALSo rafiologist said appearances in line with disease progression but after he said after a unanimous decision they devised to go for a pet as are not sure .

if they could tell it's malignant they would not do a pet right ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Yes if the ct showed an obvious malignancy there'd be no need for the PET scan Hina. But really at this point there isn't anything more I can tell you about this
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can a ct show an obvious malignancy in liver?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Again the only true way to tell a malignancy is a biopsy but there are times when what is seen on a ct scan is pretty much a malignancy but this one mass that was seen in his liver isn't obviously malignant.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So just from a ct they can tell mostly it's malignant right ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
In general, yes, some masses on ct look obviously malignant but if it's a round smooth looking mass it's hard to say it is malignant
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My dad does have a history of liver cysts as the ct last year detected lesions but then MRI confirmed cysts ,

but it as he's had the operation for bowrl

cancer in march this is more likely to be a met right ? The ct scan in April was clear .

plus his cea has been rising as:

may 3

june 4

july 6

august 8

such a rise indicates progression right ?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
In general yes it does but it doesn't absolutely mean a progression. Hina--I've told you everything I can about all this so please let me know how it goes and please remember to rate my service to you
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi can I just ask that is there treatment for liver mets?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Yes--there's surgery depending on the size and location, and there's chemotherapy