How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64412
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am a female,71 years old.I have had diarrhoea for a fortnight

Resolved Question:

I am a female,71 years old.I have had diarrhoea for a fortnight now.After one week I went to see a doctor.She said there was a virus going round,felt my tummy,nothing suspicious.Gave me a prescription for imodium.I get cramp like pains now and then,particularly when lying down.I have not eaten anything other than dry toast,bouillon drinks and coffee for days now.Had another bout strait after eating toast this morning,just like yellow water.What can it be? I am not sick or have any other symptoms.I was diagnosed with diverticulosis some years ago,and had a colonoscopy in may last year.Since then I make absolutely sure that I eat only the foods that I know are tolerated well by my gut,and I make sure I always empty my bowels twice a day,so there is no collection of faeces.So this is taking me by surprise,what can it be?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
2 weeks is a bit long for a virus.
The diverticulosis becoming inflammed might do this and you might need a course of antibiotics.
I would first find it reasonable to get stool samples, making sure this is not c diff, for example.
And use peptobismal, although this will turn your stool black.
I would discuss this with your doctor again.....a virus would be getting better.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you