How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55499
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hello, I am 65, female and an amputee living with osteomyelitis

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am 65, female and an amputee living with osteomyelitis and chronic pain due to phan***** *****mb and nerve pain. I have been taking MST, Gabapentin and amitriptyline and six sachets do Macragol per day to attempt to help my bowels cope since 1998.
I have felt under the weather, very sweaty but not running a temperature over the last few days and yesterday had quite violent pain behind my midriff which lasted about 4 minutes. I have had this before but not as bad as this.
I woke in the night with a crashing headache and a really bad backache behind my upper rib cage. I had this all night and swung between sweating and shivering. By this morning I felt very dizzy and poorly and the headache and backache were really painful. It has improved a little now but the midriff pain came back and lasted even longer before fading. Very frightening. My stomach is extremely gurgle and windy.
My husband has had none of my symptoms although he has eaten the same meals I wondered if you could advise what it could be?
I would be grateful.
Sincerely,
Judi Fisk
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Judi
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Judi

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

this is very concerning Judy

Dr. Phil, MD :

I am worried about infection

Dr. Phil, MD :

primarily

Dr. Phil, MD :

Do you have a doctor you can visit today? A and E?

Customer: Not today I am afraid but on Monday
Dr. Phil, MD :

Ok but it might be an emergency

Dr. Phil, MD :

if you develop a fever, severe unrelenting pain, nausea/vomiting you have to go in

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok?

Customer: Yes I am keeping an eye on my temperature and it is normal
Dr. Phil, MD :

ok good

Dr. Phil, MD :

keep doing that

Customer: I know what it is like when my osteomyeiti
Customer: wakes up and this is different.
Dr. Phil, MD :

ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

good

Dr. Phil, MD :

I am concerned though because there are some bad signs here

Customer: I just do not understand the backache and headache and the pain behind the ribs and thought I had better check
Dr. Phil, MD :

That could be the pneumonia

Dr. Phil, MD :

possibly infection

Customer: I will definitely get this checked when I have help to get to the doctors and will keep a close eye on things. Thank you
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions Judi?

Customer: Not at this time as I put everything I could think of querying.
Customer: Thank you
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving Judi?

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

