How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7939
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Hi. Ive had an ache in my right temple area and in my right

Resolved Question:

Hi. I've had an ache in my right temple area and in my right eye, not serve just dull and sharp at times, not all the time but have had it on and off for three weeks now. I've had two lots of blood tests, all clear and on thursday i went for a ct scan also came back normal....do you have any ideas what this could be???
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 years ago.
Dr Uzair :


Dr Uzair :

Do you have any previously diagnosed medical conditions?

Dr Uzair :

Please enter chat and use reply to respond.

Customer:

Nope

Dr Uzair :

Are you currently on any medication?

Customer:

I've been taking Ibupurefen and some alegy tablets over summer

Dr Uzair :

Alright, is there any nausea or vomiting with the headaches?

Customer:

nope

Dr Uzair :

Any visual changes? Like floaters in front of the eyes or blurry vision?

Customer:

nope

Dr Uzair :

Do you have any right sided ear ache?

Customer:

i had my eyes tested last week to make sure my vision was ok all clear

Customer:

no

Dr Uzair :

Headaches due to vision are bilateral (both sides) and associated with visual changes or difficulty focusing on objects.

Dr Uzair :

Okay. Have you had an ESR test (blood test)?

Customer:

my doctor sent me for two blood tests one was a protein type and inflammation i think it was an ESR

Customer:

all came back clear

Dr Uzair :

Okay. There are some possibilities left, now that the CT scan is clear and the blood tests are also clear and since the vision and the ear symptom have been ruled out.

Customer:

ok, what are those?

Dr Uzair :

One possibility is of this being due to Temporal arteritis which presents in your age group with the signs and symptoms you mention.

Dr Uzair :

The other which is the lesser likely of the two is Trigeminal neuralgia.

Dr Uzair :

Temporomandibular joint disorder (TMJ) is also a possibility.

Customer:

I think i was tested for temporal arteritis

Customer:

and that test was clear

Dr Uzair :

There is no single test for temporal arteritis, there is a criteria of five things. 3 out of the 5 criteria have to be present for this to be Temporal arteritis.

Customer:

ok

Dr Uzair :

One of the 5 tests and the most sensitive and specific one is the temporal artery biopsy.

Customer:

ok

Dr Uzair :

It is the gold standard for Temporal arteritis.

Customer:

if it had been something nasty the ct scan would have picked that up i take it?

Customer:

and there would have been some kind of markers in the blood?

Dr Uzair :

Yes, the sinister conditions are picked up on the CT scan.

Customer:

ok, so i can stop worrying about that can i?

Dr Uzair :

With tumors - blood tests are usually clear, but CT scans are most sensitive and had this been a tumor, a CT scan would have picked it up.

Customer:

OK

Dr Uzair :

Yes, you do not need to worry about that.

Customer:

worry about what?

Dr Uzair :

Plus, tumors present with other symptoms as well, like nausea, vomiting, visual changes, weight loss, fatigue, low grade fever, cold sweats, loss of appetite etc.

Dr Uzair :

You can stop worrying about this being a tumor.

Customer:

so I can stop worrying that it's a tuma is what i mean?

Customer:

oh great

Customer:

It's funny because i don't get it all the time, however, it does ache every day at some point and has been this way for three weeks

Customer:

with it moving one minute from my temple then it will stop and move to my eye

Dr Uzair :

That is because the Giant cell arteritis or Temporal arteritis involves the Ophthalmic artery (artery that supplies the eyes) in most cases.

Customer:

ok

Dr Uzair :

Yes, that best course of action will be to see a Rheumatologist who can diagnose and treat these conditions.

Customer:

I'm being sent to see a neurologist .....the hospital are referring me so i guess this is something they will look into...the temporal arteritis???

Dr Uzair :

Yes, a Neurologist can help with other diagnoses as well. So, I think that is a good idea.

Dr Uzair :

If you do not have any further queries, please leave a positive rating for the service.

Customer:

I will....Can I ask you then having been told all of my current history on this what you believe it is?

Dr Uzair :

If I were your physician, my working diagnosis will be Temporal arteritis.

Customer:

Can this be successfully treated ?

Dr Uzair :

Yes, it can, steroids is the mainstay of treatment. However, it needs to be diagnosed first.

Customer:

I've been very worried even though ct scan and blood test have all been normal...so it's good to get a second opinion and especially on the "not something nasty front" Thank you!

Dr Uzair :

My pleasure.

Dr Uzair :

Glad to help.

Dr Uzair :

Please do remember to leave a positive rating for me.

Dr Uzair :

Feel better soon and best wishes.

Customer:

Thanks Dr Uzair

Dr Uzair :

You're welcome.

Customer:

I will....Thank you!

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you