How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Does A liver meta have to be over a certain size?

Customer Question

Does
A liver meta have to be over a certain size?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
No they don't
They can really be any size. But usually they are over a few millimeters
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thx . Can a ct scan tell between a met and a benign lesion. ? My dad had a ct scan as he had colon cancer surgery in march and his cea went to 8 recently .

the scan detected a 15 mm lesion on liver . But I don't get why the dr said they don't know what it is and want a pet scan

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
The cat scan can't tell if it's cancer. The PET scan can tell if it lights up then it is a bad sign
A higher CEA plus a new liver spot is not a good sign
I'm sorry
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But his blood liver function tests etc are all normal .?

plus on

a ct scan would a met not have like a moth eaten appearance ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
It might not be. I'm just saying it's not a good sign
No mets are solid on CAT scan
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That's y we pushed

for a scan as his cea was rising from 3 in May it went to 8 in august . Is there treatment for a liver met?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes there is
Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

