How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

hi i have had a pain in my left side for about 3 weeks now

Resolved Question:

hi i have had a pain in my left side for about 3 weeks now its nr my heart area it is there
all the time untill i lay on my back when its not so bad.
i have remitiod arthritis and was wondering if it had anything to do with this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

please enter the chat and say hi

Dr. Natasha :

So the pain is worse sitting up or lying down/

Customer:

hi

Dr. Natasha :

is the pain is worse sitting up or lying down

Dr. Natasha :

or when you take a deep breath

Customer:

its there most of the time

Dr. Natasha :

well, in answer to your question, yes, this can be related to pericarditis which is inflammation of the sac covering the heart

Dr. Natasha :

people who have rheumatoid arthritis or systemic lupus are predisposed

Dr. Natasha :

but this is diagnosed by echocardiogram

Dr. Natasha :

That being said, based on your age and sex, you need to get an EKG asap for any chest pain, particularly on the left

Dr. Natasha :

and a chest xray

Dr. Natasha :

there is always the concern of coronary artery disease

Customer:

it doesnt hurt to touch as i can not get to the area where the pain is

Dr. Natasha :

it will not hurt when you touch it

Dr. Natasha :

it is inside

Dr. Natasha :

but you should be seen by a doctor for this

Dr. Natasha :

and if you get shortness of breath or worsening symptoms go to A&E

Customer:

ok thank you i will do that its just when i get rheumatiod pains they seem to go after about 3 to 4 days

Dr. Natasha :

ok

Customer:

this iv had for about 3 weeks

Dr. Natasha :

keep me posted. I will check in with you on Monday- please see your doctor monday, but earlier if you get worse- ok? and ask about pericarditis

Dr. Natasha :

they can send you for a study to make sure that is not what it is

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Natasha :

you are welcome

Dr. Natasha :

did i provide you with excellent service?

Customer:

yes thank

Dr. Natasha :

great. Have a good remainder of the weekend

Dr. Natasha and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
Hi Nicholas
How are you feeling