How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55478
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

How likely is it to have throat cancer at age 30? I recently

Resolved Question:

How likely is it to have throat cancer at age 30? I recently quit smoking but I was a smoker for 13 years. Around 3 months ago I detected slight bleeding from tonsil. Went to doctor, was prescribed anti biotic, the symptoms didnt go away, white spots appeared, went away, first it was left tonsil then right tonsil, after 4 weeks I was prescribed a second anti biotic, symptom didnt go away. Was sent for blood tests to see if it was glandular fever. blood tests came back fine. Throat is still sore, slightly red, feels like a lump at the back of throat, sometimes the left ear hurts. Doctor thinks Ill be fine. Should I insist for an ENT referral? I am going crazy thinking it is something sinister. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
It is virtually impossible to have throat cancer at that age. It is not impossible but HIGHLY unlikely.
This sounds like it could be allergies
i would definitely see an ENT to be sure though. This has gone on long enough to warrant it being checked out.
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.



Related Medical Questions