How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46959
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

back pain for more then a week now .hot water bottle helps

Customer Question

back pain for more then a week now .hot water bottle helps but pain still there .right side a small lump a bit tender and pain now in front just under lower ribs
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you are having such bad back pain.

Dr. David :

your pain could be due to arthritis in your spine or a herniated disk or pinched nerve or a strained muscle.

Dr. David :

by taking ibuprofen, this can upset your stomach and cause stomach inflammation and cause pain under your left front rubs where your stomach is.

Dr. David :

so you have to make sure you take ibuprofen with food in your stomach

Dr. David :

and with plenty of water since ibuprofen is metabolized through the kidneys.

Customer:

thanks will go to doctor.

Dr. David :

that would be a good idea.

Dr. David :

they can do an xray

Dr. David :

what is better would be a spine MRI scan to check the spine.

Dr. David :

they can check your kidneys as well to check for kidney stones.

Dr. David :

I hope your back pain gets better.

Dr. David :

if you continue the ibuprofen make sure you take it with food in your stomach.

Dr. David :

you might need to take it with a stomach acid blocker.

Customer:

thanks.i lost my brother to cancer and I was scared.

Dr. David :

I see

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

spine cancer would be unlikely .

Dr. David :

I am sorry about the loss of your brother.

Customer:

thank you .by .

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Customer:

yes all done .thanks .

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you