How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My grandson appears to have trouble relating to adults. He

Resolved Question:

My grandson appears to have trouble relating to adults. He is 6 and hits out and gets very angry at others and himself, and yet he can be very considerate and collaborative in team games etc. I feel that he is chronically self conscious when in the company of adults and draws attention to himself by bad behaviour and then can't get out of the loop of self consciousness/bad behaviour. How to help him, is my question?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for this question
what have you tried?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Rewards, sanctions - everything in the lexicon, but maybe consistency is an issue. The problem is knowing what is behind this. His school often complain about him hitting other kids - we don't want to get a formal assessment unless that seems like the best way forward

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for this reply
If he is hitting other children, then a formal assessment may be best
However, consistency is key with anything relating to children. If they see a weakness, they will exploit it.
If you have searched and can't find a reason behind it then a professional should get involved.
Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

