How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

can an ototis externa infection (pseudomonas aeroginosa) cause

Resolved Question:

can an ototis externa infection (pseudomonas aeroginosa) cause ptosis
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still need assistance from one of the Professionals.
Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question?
Thank you,
Shantal
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am happy to wait

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

I would not expert a pseudomonas aeroginosa otitis externa infection would cause 2 short episodes of ptosis.

short episodes of ptosis are not that worrisome and can come from muscle fatigue

prolonged ptosis like from Bell's palsy tend to be from viral infections of the facial nerves and will get better with time as the body fights off the viral infection.

I hope your otitis external infection gets better

let me know if you have other questions.



here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45937
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. I am an ENT surgeon and can assist you. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want. Ptosis can't occur after otitis externa. Specially in your case as you had short episodes, we can't attribute it to otitis externa. Let me guide you in detail. If otitis externa spreads outside ear canal, it involves 7th nerve first and then in order of frequency it can involve 9th, 10th, 11 and 12th cranial nerves. So if you have not had all these nerves involve, otitis externa can't be the cause of your ptosis because the nerves get involved in the way I have described. Theoretically even if we suppose that this can be the cause, even then one must have symptoms like severe earache, facial swelling, 7th, 9th, 10th, 11th and 12 th nerve palsies and after that any other nerve gets involved and above all the nerve lesions either doesn't resolve or resolve very slowly. So be 100% sure that your otitis externa was not the cause of your ptosis. This is answer to your original query, I hope this helps you. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me (on this specific answer) when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. Regards