How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

Will my ortho evra patch still work if am taking saw palmetto,

Resolved Question:

Will my ortho evra patch still work if am taking saw palmetto, fenugreek and wild yam exctract?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 3 years ago.
Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

As far as is known by the medical community, no

Customer:

Will my ortho evra patch still work if am taking saw palmetto, fenugreek and wild yam exctract

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

There is no suggestion from what we know that there will be an interaction

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

However there have not been large enough dedicated studies, however from a purely presumptive argument, no there shouldn't be

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Did that answer your question to satisfaction? I can discuss this more if you need.

Customer:

What type of contraception can I use to prevent pregnancy but still be able to take saw palmetto, fenugreek and wild yam exctract?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

You can take ortho evra

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

there is no interaction recognized

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

So by there being no recognized interaction ortho evra will work

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Between it and the three things you are taking

Customer:

Where is the best place to put it? Sometimes the corner slightly peels off and it worries be about not working?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Back of your arm is the best.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

or your low back

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

if just a tiny bit of the corner peels off that is fine (like a millimeter or two

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

you can always put a bandaid over the edge if you are worried about a small peel spreading further

Customer:

Ok, would the bar work with those three supplements? And how much does it cost?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

do you mean the IUD?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

That costs a few hundred dollars, however if effective for years and would be just as effective as other hormonal birth controls such as your patch

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

if not a little more due to the inability to forget to put it on/take it

Customer:

Thought your not meNT TO PUT ANYTHING OVER PATCH?? nO THE BAR THAT GOES IN YOUR ARM

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Oh that bar yeah that is just as effective as the IUD - no a bandaid straddling the edge will not change the patch

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

You're not sticking it to the patch, just diagnonally across the peeling edge

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

The implant is also around the same price

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

About 270 USD for the UK

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

whatever that conversion rate comes out to

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

200 GBP I'm guessing on that conversion rate though

Customer:

ok

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Does that answer your question?

Customer:

I think so

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

You can always reply and ask a further bit

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

in the future

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

it doesn't have to be a new question

Customer:

Will I have to pay again, very expenisve

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Nope

Daniel Sheibley, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you