How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

Hi there. I had protected 3 weeks ago, unprotected oral

Resolved Question:

Hi there. I had protected sex 3 weeks ago, unprotected oral and unprotected anal fingering from a female. 2 weeks after the incident I had night sweats for 3 nights in a row. I did not feel unwell at all. It seemed these sweats were the only symptoms. Unfortunately I didn't measure my temperature to make sure there was no fever but it didn't seem like it. After the 3 nights the sweats stopped. I measured my temperature today (rectal) and it read 37.3 degrees. Could this be HIV?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 3 years ago.
Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

No from the level of contact you described (if the anal was fingers only and you have no fresh cuts on your fingers) and the sex was protected then no this would not be HIV.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Nonetheless not because of this specific episode but by good practices you should always find out your hiv status before sex with a new partner. That is ideally what one would do.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

The night sweats were probably related to another, non sexually-transmitted, viral infection.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Did this answer your question to satisfaction?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

I can discuss more if you need.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello

Customer: Thank you. Do the night sweats seem similar to what someone having acute hiv infection would go through? Or would the sweats/fever normally last longer? Also could they be related to stress rather than another viral infection as I had no other symptoms?
Daniel Sheibley, MD :

No these do not seem as severe as what one would experience.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

They could be due to anxiety, yes.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

But as per your first concern, this level of contact would not place you at elevated risk for HIV

Customer: Ok, thank you very much. You've helped calm me down a little. I'll wait to get tested now
Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Glad to help.

Daniel Sheibley, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you