How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I had my gallbladder removed in June and had a severe bile

Resolved Question:

I had my gallbladder removed in June and had a severe bile leak and other complications pot op ( my lung collapsed) I was in hospital for several weeks and still had fluid inside my liver capsule when I was discharged. My specialist said it would eventually reabsorb into my body. It is 6 weeks now and I am bloated above my tummy button and having pain when I breathe - should I go back to the doctor?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

These symptoms should improve over time.

Dr Basu :

But you still seem to be in lot of symptoms.

Dr Basu :

So, another clinical evaluation is required to make sure the bile leakage is not worsening.

Dr Basu :

Sometimes, surgical repair is required of the bile repair.

Dr Basu :

Also diet plays a vital role.

Dr Basu :

What type of diet you are following?

Customer: I am returning to hospital to have a stent removed on September 24th - is that soon enough to check this out. I am very nervous as the bile leak was the first time in my life I have experienced being so I'll and I was very shaken by the whole ordeal. I am aware that my urine is not a normal smell or colour either and so I know things are not completely settled, but I feel well compared to how devastated my health was 6 weeks ago
Dr Basu :

very understandable.

Dr Basu :

this complication is not common

Dr Basu :

and you had it so understand your fear.

Dr Basu :

do you have any diarrhea currently?

Customer: Inially I was religious about low fat content, but I have relaxed a bit. I have had a couple of glasses of wine here and there, is this a problem?
Dr Basu :

yes you still need to avoid fat and alcohol till this settles down completely.

Dr Basu :

It may take 8 to 10 more

Dr Basu :

8 to 10 weeks more

Dr Basu :

if your abdominal pain is not worsening, then maybe you may wait till 24th.

Dr Basu :

But if you see worsening pain and vomiting, then you will need to see your doctor earlier.

Dr Basu :

Meanwhile we suggest low fat small portion sized meals.

Customer: Is it allowed to have alcohol as I have had a couple of glasses of wine in the past 2 weeks.
Dr Basu :

no you should not have alcohol now.

Dr Basu :

this can increase the risk of pancreatitis along with bile leakage.

Dr Basu :

So avoid alcohol for now.

Customer: Thank you, ***** ***** help.
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you