How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29079
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi Can you give guidance? Im very confused. I am 46 year

Resolved Question:

Hi
Can you give guidance?
I'm very confused.
I am 46 year old female have persistent bleeding for four months now and constant bladder pressure(though no incontinence TG just discomfort) and can't jog / walk far so gaining weight and consequently bit miserable. Husbands is too!
Got ultrasound have fibroids one large equivalent to 14-16 weeks gestation I'm told.
Getting MRI next week to see if suitable candidate for emboli station (not too keen on this option)
Myomectomy
Hysterectomy
Are my options I'm told but I read about another one High Intensity Focused Ultrasound - HIFU?
Can you advise ? I'd prefer to just get the fibroids out and keep the rest of my bits to let nature take its course?
Thank you in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

HIFU uses multiple ultrasound energy beams to destruct the fibroid tissue thermally or by heat.

Dr Basu :

The size of the fibroid needs to be less than 10 cm and also there should not be any calcification.

Dr Basu :

Also the lcoation of fibroid is important so that no bowel or bladder come inside the filed of ultrasound beam.

Dr Basu :

this is a most recent non invasive technique.

Dr Basu :

if you are a candidate ( decided after MRI), then you will recover fast without any significant complications.

Customer: It is proving difficult to find someone to do this on Ireland they do for prostate cancer biut not uterine fibroids is it very new?
Dr Basu :

yes it is very new procedur for fibroid.

Dr Basu :

so experience is limited.

Dr Basu :

only highly trained interventional radiologists will do it.

Dr Basu :

This is actually known as Magnetic resonance guided focused ultrasound surgery (MRgFUS).

Customer: Because it's difficult to find that experienced person would myoectomy be my next best option do u think?
Dr Basu :

yes myomectomy is your next best option.

Dr Basu :

Can be done by robotic assisted technology also known as Da Vinci procedure.

Dr Basu :

has less blood loss and faster recovery time.

Dr Basu :

more expensive also

Dr Basu :

Any further question?

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Gynecological Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: Can your answer be emailed to me?
Customer: finally is it an option to just leave it as is and not do anything at all or will it just keep getting better?
Customer: Is it an option to not do anything at all just live with it? Or will it keep growing?
Dr Basu :

probably not

Dr Basu :

if you are getting pain and bleeding, and desire to become pregnant, it is better to remove it.

Dr Basu :

Yes the answer will be emailed to you after you finish the rating.

Dr Basu :

The firoid grows under estrogen influence.

Dr Basu :

so it only shrinks when you go into menopause.

Customer: We can't get pregnant no more family to come so that wouldn't be a factor will it keep growing
Dr Basu :

usually not since you already reached 46.

Customer: Sorry only see your response now
Customer: thanks
Dr Basu :

if no significant pain or bleeding, you can try to wait and watch

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions