How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Sromach anysurm got phome call today for hospital for a pre

Customer Question

Sromach anysurm got phome call today for hospital for a pre assment does this mean I haveto have surgery I am 71yrs male heatr problems stented also server diverticulitis please answer as
I am stressed out
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like an abdominal aneurysm.

Dr. David :

it sounds like your doctors are setting you up for anesthesia pre operative assessment.

Dr. David :

you need to see a vascular surgeon.

Dr. David :

and see how large your abdominal aortic aneurysm is.

Dr. David :

and if it is getting larger.

Dr. David :

how large is it?

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

Anysurm last time was 3.9had xrayin july don't know result of it

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

3.9cm is not that large.

Dr. David :

if it is stable and hasn't changed in size, you could leave it alone.

Dr. David :

xrays can not see aneurysms, you would need an abdominal ultrasound or a CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis to best see it.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Customer:

Sorry it was ct I think it has got bigger it was4.2 daughter says

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

well, you should talk to the vascular surgeon first before getting prepped for surgery.

Dr. David :

if you have heart problems, you will need cardiac testing first before you can have this abdominal aneurysm surgery.

Dr. David :

your heart and lungs will have to be able to tolerate the surgery.

Dr. David :

I would go to a large academic medical center for treatment and surgery

Dr. David :

and not to a small hospital.

Customer:

Doctor soundlike I am for surgery what is the op mangor whatis the out come

Dr. David :

the outcome usually is good to repair abdominal aortic aneurysms with surgery.

Dr. David :

vascular surgeons do this type of surgery.

Dr. David :

and they go into the abdomen and usually repair the aorta with a mesh to help strengthen the wall of the aorta to prevent future weakness and bulging of the aorta

Customer:

Just wa

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

Will they give me a medical to see if my heart can take it a year ago I had heitis henera stomach was behinb my cheast December past I had hernia removed from groin I also have one in my stomach I have two anysurm in stomach I am getting good contact I am getting more open

Dr. David :

the best way to test the heart would be a stress test

Dr. David :

or a sestamibi stress test to test your heart to make sure you can get through surgery.

Dr. David :

that is a good sign you had hernia surgery already and did well with that.

Dr. David :

what do you mean you are getting good contact?

Customer:

What abot the 2 anysurm and stomach will that cause more of a problem

Dr. David :

2 abdominal aortic aneurysms can take slightly more time to repair.

Dr. David :

but it sounds like your surgeons are planning on repairing both in one surgery.

Customer:

I have 2 stents atora mesh done already at heart I am looking more in to stomach answers

Customer:

Getting good contact I am very pleased with your help

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

best of luck to you.

Dr. David :

good luck to you with the surgery

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions