How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I suffer from hypothyroidism and take 150/125 levo daily, I

Resolved Question:

I suffer from hypothyroidism and take 150/125 levo daily, I have lost 10 kilos in 3 months, palpitations, breathlessness, insomnia, am now hypertensive taking 2.5 ramipril, awaiting urine collection results, ecg bloods ok, could I have adrenal problem and if so which type would u guess. I also have loose stools, lack of appetite, absolutely no libido and joint pain, esp lower back. Thanking you +
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

I am sorry to hear about your symptoms.

Dr Basu :

Are you male or female?

Dr Basu :

Thyroid problem still may not be fully controlled.

Dr Basu :

Your TSH value should be below 2.5 for optimal thyroid control.

Dr Basu :

yes adrenal problem is also possible.

Dr Basu :

Another possibility can be over medication of thyroid --so besides TSH, free t4 level also should be checked.

Dr Basu :

Excess cortisol in the body can cause palpitations, high blood pressure and even diabetes.

Dr Basu :

Cushing's syndrome

Dr Basu :

But usually weight gain is more common than weight loss.

Dr Basu :

Low adrenal gland problem r adrenal insufficiency is unlikely as your blood pressure will be lower besides weight loss.

Dr Basu :

Any serum cortisol level can be checked at 8 AM to get an idea.

Dr Basu :

Another possibility can be pheochromocytoma --a type of tumor in the adrenal gland or in the symphathetic nerve system.

Dr Basu :

This tumor can prodeuce excess catecholamines causing all these symptoms.

Dr Basu :

urine and plasma free metanephrine levels should be checked.

Customer:

Thank you so very much doctor, iris gps super but I must wait a month for urine results. I'm female, 40, two children

Dr Basu :

Lastly, although your ecg ok, yuo still need a holter monitor to rule out any heart arrhythmias.

Dr Basu :

ok

Dr Basu :

thanks for your reply.

Dr Basu :

I will also suggest checking for estrogen level, androgen level, LH and FSH,

Dr Basu :

this is to rule out any premature ovarian failure.

Dr Basu :

irregular menstruation also may be present

Customer:

This svs amazing! Am awaiting a holder

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Customer:

Don't feel so alone now, thank u for ur time

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

Highly recommend ur svc, very reassuring I'm on right path, wishing u well

Dr Basu :

Very welcome

Dr Basu :

Best wishes

Dr Basu :

Positive rating at the end of chat is very much appreciated :)

Customer:

Won't hold u up, this is so much more reassuring than Google, bless you

Dr Basu :

Very welcome

Dr Basu :

Do come back in future with any other question :)

Customer:

As Arne would say, "I'll be back", thanks so much, greetings from the Emerald Isle

Dr Basu :

My pleasure

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you