How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

my left foot is sore and stiff along the top of the bridge.

Resolved Question:

my left foot is sore and stiff along the top of the bridge. There is slight redness to the area but not much swelling. It is painful in this area even when sitting or walking.
I am taking anti inflammatories (naproxin), but with little effect.
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 3 years ago.
Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello. Did you injure it? Did you get an insect bite?

Customer:

No none of these Doc

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Just turned red?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

How long has this been going on for?

Customer:

on and off for last couple of months but worse this time round.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Do you have any other health problems such as diabetes?

Customer:

yes but type 2 controlled by diet. My recent blood tests indicated that I was keeping it in line

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Well if this is recurrent then it is not likely to be a bug bite you didn't know you'd gotten

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

My most reasonable concern would be that this is an infection that has been either recurrent or smouldering

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

It would be very reasonable to treat you with antibiotics given the fact that you are a diabetic (although controlled) you are at a higher risk for infections such as this may be

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

And if it is not taken care of and were to get worse you are at risk of it spreading further which would be far worse than the risks of taking antibiotics (diarrhea/bacterial resistance).

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

This would be the most appropriate step to take.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Your primary care doctor can prescribe these for you.

Customer:

so you don't think that it is damaged sensitive nerves in my foot

Customer:

It is odd that it is one foot and not the other

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

No, if you have redness infection would be my first major concern and this pain is related to that. No you would be more likely to have infection of one foot and not both

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

a soft tissue infection - cellulitis

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Another possibility would be complex regional pain syndrome aka reflex sympathetic dystrophy

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

but that would only be worked up after you don't respond to antibiotics

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

because infection is far far more likely

Customer:

ok thanks

Customer:

Do I go to my local doctor with these suggestions and see if they will act on your advice

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Did I answer your question?

Customer:

its the best advice I have had so far Doc

Daniel Sheibley, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you