How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi, my symptoms started with a few days of slight head aches

Resolved Question:

Hi, my symptoms started with a few days of slight head aches and dizziness and now upset stomach for a week. My appetite has been off and now I've just noticed slight raised lymph glands at the back of my neck and head. Is there anything that can be done or should I just be patient? Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Can you elaborate what you mean by an 'upset stomach'?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have diarrhea or vomiting?

Customer: Hi thanks. Just diarrhea a couple of times a day.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would not worry too much. Sounds like a viral infection.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should make sure that you should take more electrolyte rich fluids like gatorade and pedialyte.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

More bananas, rice, toast.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

BRAT diet is what I am talking about i.e. banana, rice, apple sauce and toast.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

More details on the following weblink:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BRAT_diet

Customer: I thought as much. Just have bust building job and I 'm always 50%. How long could it take before I better?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

A few more days at the most.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Viral infections can take up to two weeks.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So a few more days and you should be okay.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If your symptoms do not improve in the next few days then I would recommend that you should see your doctor.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Seeing a doctor because you may require an antibiotic as any diarrhea over two weeks is then most likely a bacterial diarrhea.

Customer: Thanks. If not I guess I'll go see someone. Take care.
Customer: Will they prescribe flucloxaciliin?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The most commonly prescribed drug for diarrhea is ciprofloxacin.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Diarrhea two times a day is very mild

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So as far as my opinion is concerned you can wait for a few days.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Antibiotic is usually given in cases of more severe diarrhea that has lasted for more than ten to 14 days

Customer: Not loosing water fast no. Anyway won't take up anymore of your time. Ghodahafez.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Allah hafiz.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you