How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47603
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

what is the best treatment for Ashermans syndrome

Customer Question

what is the best treatment for Ashermans syndrome
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

Ashermans syndrome is scar tissue which forms in the uterus from prior uterine surgery.

Dr. David :

treatment involves surgery to cut and remove the adhesions or scar tissue from the uterus.

Dr. David :

are you having pain from this?

Dr. David :

how old are you?

Dr. David :

have you had prior uterine surgeries?

Customer:

I AM

Customer:

i am enquiring as this has been diagnosed for my daughter,and there seems to be no information re treatment in ireland

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

you can read more here

Dr. David :

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001483.htm

Dr. David :

you can print out that article and bring it to her doctors

Dr. David :

and talk about surgeries which can help remove some of the scar tissue inside of the uterus.

Dr. David :

a hysteroscopy which uses small instruments and a camera placed into the uterus through the cervix can go into the uterus to remove scar tissue within the uterus.

Dr. David :

talk to her gyn doctors about this option

Dr. David :

she might have to travel to a larger hospital in a larger city to get this procedure.

Dr. David :

best of luck to you and your daughter.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

what is the success rate with surgery,she is very fearful this will prevent her from having children in the future

Dr. David :

the success rate is high to be able to safely remove the scar tissue within the uterus.

Dr. David :

and it depends on the skill of the surgeon.

Dr. David :

but I'm sure you will be able to find a good gyn doctor who can do this

Dr. David :

are her doctors referring her to a gyn doctor who can do hysteroscopy?

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

she has been referred to a gyn doctor 6 months ago who tell her to wait to see if the lining will grow back,but this hasnt happened yet. does this sound ok to you?

Dr. David :

if she is having symptoms of pain I would see a doctor sooner

Dr. David :

and get an examination and hysteroscopy sooner.

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Customer:

one last question! how does one select a good surgeon for this procedure, are there any particular questions to ask?

Dr. David :

ask how experienced they are with hysteroscopy.

Dr. David :

how successful is fertility preserved after hysteroscopy

Dr. David :

ask to speak to other young patients who have had ashermans syndrome before and have had hysteroscopy procedure and maintained fertility.

Dr. David :

if the gyn doctor is good, they should be able to easily give you other patients who have been through this procedure to speak to.

Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you