How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4659
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Does a cea of 8 indicate metsases disease ?

Customer Question

Does a cea of 8 indicate metsases disease ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.
Dr. K. :

Hello, this is Dr K.. Answers are not medical advice and do not constitute a doctor/patient relationship. I look forward to helping you today. Yes an elevated cea can mean metastatic cancer or the return of cancer. It can also be elevated in heavy smokers. Liver and gallbladder disease may also cause this test to be high in the absence of cancer.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The reasons Hav been-
May- 3
June-4
July-6
August -7
He has colon surgery in march and was a dukes c1. He started xeloda .
A recent ct scan shows a 15 mm lesion in liver . So this is a met right. ?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.
Anything over 5 is not normal. The steady rise is worrisome. Yes it could be a liver metastasis. Colon cancer commonly goes to the liver. It also could not be. Sadly Dukes C has an overall 5 year survival of 20-30 percent. I am very sorry.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
But can a ct scan tell it's a liver met?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.
Not 100 percent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The rafiologist stated on the report-

new are liver - lesion of 15 mm in segment 6.

appearances keeping with disease progression. .

what can this mean. ?

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.
This means that the disease has progressed and that this is likely a liver metastasis. It is a new lesion that was not there before. Im sorry.
Dr. K. and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you