How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

I fell and injured my thumb and for 2 weeks I thought it would

Resolved Question:

I fell and injured my thumb and for 2 weeks I thought it would get better. I was then in Dubai and felt it was not getting any better so went to hospital there and got an X-ray. I was told I had chipped the bone between the on the underside of the knuckle. I got a cast on. 2 weeks after I got it x rayed again at home and was told the same. I was in the cast for another 2 weeks. I have now taken off the cast and my thumb is pretty swollen from top to bottom and is quite tender rapt the base of my thumb as well as where it was chipped.
Is this normal just after a cast is taken off or should I take advise from someone? If so who?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 2 years ago.
Dr.Amita :

Hello

Dr.Amita :

This is not normal.You should see a hand surgeon for this.He should be able to examine you and assess you for any injury which may have occurred in addition to the bony chip as finger joints have other structures as well like ligaments which may have been injured.

Dr.Amita :

Please ask if you have any more questions on this.

Dr.Amita and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you